Italian Citizenship

Italian Citizenship

Pratomigranti » Documents » Italian Citizenship
Logo pagine interne
logo pratomigranti.it

Italian Citizenship

From May 18th 2015, applications for Italian citizenship can be submitted online.

From November 2014, there are three certified email addresses available to allow for communication with the Department of Civil Liberties and Immigration, who deal with citizenship. 

From February 13th 2012, all information relating to the procedures to grant Italian citizenship (art 4 and art 9 of legislation 9, 5/02/1992, n. 91 – granting citizenship through marriage or residency) must be requested exclusively at the Multi-Organisation PR Office, on the specific days and hours that they are open to the public. Article 33 of legislation 98/2013 allows for the simplification in the procedure for acquiring citizenship by birth.

Acquisition by birth

The automatic acquisition of citizenship by birth on Italian territory, when both parents being non-Italian citizens, is permitted only: 

  •  if both parents are unknown persons or stateless persons;
  •  if the child does not acquire the same citizenship as his/her parents in accordance with legislation in the parents' country of origin.

A child born outside Italy, to Italian parents, acquires Italian citizenship.

A foreign national who was born in Italy and has always been legally resident in Italy can, between the ages of 18 and 19 years, apply for citizenship, by going to the Civil Status Office. 

The required documents to prove birth and continuous residency in Italy can be for example, medical certificates (vaccination certificates or health service certificates), school certificates and other similar paperwork. 

Furthermore, Civil Status officials, in the 6 month period prior to the foreign national's 18th birthday, must communicate to the interested party that, within one year, he/she can submit the declaration confirming he/she wishes to acquire citizenship. If this information is not communicated officially to the interested party, then application for citizenship can take place after the one year limit.

Acquisition by residency

The foreign national citizen, born and resident in Italy, without interruption until the age of 18 years, can acquire Italian citizenship if, before turning 19 years of age, he/she states that he/she wishes to do so by making a declaration to the Civil Status Office. 

Acquisistion by naturalisation (for foreign national citizens residing in Italy)

Citizenship by naturalisation is granted to the foreign national citizen:

  • who has been legally residing in Italy for 10 years (non-EU citizens)
  • who has been legally residing in Italy for 4 years (EU citizens);
  • who is legally resident in Italy for at least 3 years and who has at least one parent or one first degree relative who has Italian citizenship by birth;
  • who is over the age of 18 years and adopted by an Italian citizen and who is legally residing in Italy for at least 5 years following adoption;
  • who holds the status of stateless person or refugee, after legally residing in Italy for 5 years

The application for acquisition of Italian citizenship can be submitted at the Multi-Organisation PR Office (URP). Applicants can go to their Prefecture's office, if invited, just for notification on the decree for granting citizenship. 

An original certificate that proves the possession of all requisites, must be submitted together with the application for citizenship. 

There is a charge of €200.00 to apply for citizenship.

Acquisition by marriage

The foreign national who marries an Italian citizen can apply for Italian citizenship if, after marriage, he/she legally resides in Italy for at least 2 years or after 3 years, if resident abroad. It is possible to acquire citizenship, when at the time of granting citizenship, there has been no separation, annulment or divorce. Therefore, if after the application for citizenship has been submitted, separation, annulment or divorce takes place, the granting of citizenship will be revoked. 

The terms for acquiring citizenship are reduced by half when there are children involved, including the biological or adopted children of both spouses: 1 year when resident in Italy and 18 months when resident abroad. 

An original certificate that proves the possession of all requisites, must be submitted together with the application for citizenship.

There is a charge of €200.00 to apply for citizenship.

The application for acquisition of Italian citizenship can be submitted at the Multi-Organisation PR Office (URP).

Acquisition of citizenship for descendants of Italian citizens.

The foreign national citizen who is up to 4th degree descendant of an Italian citizen who emigrated abroad, can obtain recognition of Italian citizenship.

Where to go

Stato Civile / Civil Status
Address
Piazza Cardinale Niccolò
, 13
 - 59100
 Prato
 PO
Toll free: 800 732328 (exclusively for birth and marriage announcements)
Switchboard: 0574 1835159
Fax0574 1837416
E-mail:servizidemografici@comune.prato.it
PECanagrafestatocivile.prato@postacert.toscana.it
Office hours: Monday to Saturday: 0900-1300
Citizenship, information and issuing of documents: Wednesday and Thursday 0900-1300
Birth and Marriage announcements - by appointment only. Call the free phone number 800 732328, Monday to Saturday 0900-13:00

 Open the map in another page

Where to go

Servizio immigrazione e cittadinanza / Immigration and Citizenship Services
Address
Via Roma
, 101
 - 59100
 Prato
 PO
Toll free: 800 242525 (switchboard), 800 922912 (conflict mediation helpdesk)
Switchboard: 0574 1835420
Fax0574 1837413
E-mail:immigrazione@comune.prato.it - idoneitaalloggiativa@comune.prato.it

idoneitaalloggiativa@comune.prato.it

Office hours: For information, to make an appointment, suitable housing, SPRAR Project (Protection System for Refugees and Asylum Seekers):
Monday and Thursday 9.00 - 13.00 and 15.00 - 17.00
Tuesday and Friday 9.00 - 13.00
Closed on Wednesday

Mother Tongue Operators:
Albanian: Monday 9.00 - 13.00 and 15.00 - 17.00
Arabic: Friday 9.00 - 13.00
Chinese: Thursday 10.00 - 13.00 and 15.00 - 17.00
Urdu: Monday 9.00 - 12.00

 Open the map in another page

Where to go

31.08.2016 - Hunters residing in the Central District, from the month of September can collect their hunting licenses at the PR Office from Monday to Friday, 0900-1300.
Ufficio Relazioni con il Pubblico / Public Relations Office (URP)
Address
Piazza del Comune
, 9
 (ingresso Piazza del Comune, 9)
 - 59100
 Prato
 PO
Toll free: 800 058 850 (accessible only from a landline number)
Phone numbers: 0574 1836096
0574 1836316 (for information on immigration quotas and family reunification)
Fax0574 1837316
E-mail:urpmultiente@po-net.prato.it
Office hours: Monday 09.00-13.00 and 15.00-17.00
Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday 09.00-13.00.

MicroCredit Helpdesk: 2nd and 4th Thursday of every month 0900 - 1200
Special Needs Helpdesk "ancH'io": Wednesday 09.00 - 13.00
Legal Orientation Helpdesk: Thursday 15.00 - 17.00 (by appointment only)

Hunting Licenses: Monday to Friday 9.00 - 13.00

 Open the map in another page

Last update: martedì 07 february 2017
- Inizio della pagina -
Il progetto Pratomigranti è sviluppato con il CMS ISWEB® di Internet Soluzioni Srl www.internetsoluzioni.it